Serious incident Boeing 737-4Q8 N404KW, Tuesday 26 September 1995
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 September 1995
Time:16:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-4Q8
Owner/operator:Carnival Airlines
Registration: N404KW
MSN: 25371/2195
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:9579 hours
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3C-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 165
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Fort Lauderdale, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KFLL)
Destination airport:Islip, NY (KISP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING INITIAL TAKEOFF CLIMB THE FLIGHT CREW ENCOUNTERED SMOKE IN THE COCKPIT AND PASSENGER COMPARTMENT. THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND DECLARED AN EMERGENCY, RETURNED TO THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT, AND COMMANDED AN EMERGENCY EVACUATION OF PASSENGERS AND FLIGHT CREW. TWO AFT EMERGENCY SLIDES DID NOT DEPLOY. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THE SMOKE/FUMES ENTERED THE AIRPLANE THROUGH THE AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM AS A RESULT OF A WASH SOLUTION REMAINING IN THE LEFT ENGINE LONGER THAN REQUIRED DURING AN ENGINE WASH. WHILE THE ENGINE WAS BEING WASHED ON THE DAY BEFORE THE ACCIDENT, THE STARTER FAILED AND THE SOLUTION REMAINED IN THE ENGINE MORE THAN THE REQUIRED 20 MINUTES WHILE THE STARTER WAS BEING CHANGED. EXAMINATION OF THE AFT EMERGENCY SLIDES REVEALED THE INSTALLATION SAFETY PINS WERE STILL INSTALLED.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE WRITTEN MAINTENANCE PROCEDURES ADDRESSING STEPS TO BE FOLLOWED IN THE EVENT OF A COMPONENT FAILURE DURING AN ENGINE WASH. THE EMERGENCY SLIDES FAILED TO DEPLOY DUE TO IMPROPER INSTALLATION BY COMPANY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95IA238
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95IA238

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 December 2016 YR-BAR Blue Air 0 Over Cetatea de Baltă non
Loss of pressurization

Location