Accident Cessna TR182 N736LT, Tuesday 26 September 1995
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 September 1995
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TR182
Owner/operator:Nbz LLC
Registration: N736LT
MSN: R18200739
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-L3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Richfield, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hailey, ID (KSUN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The CFI stated that he pulled the mixture control to idle cut-off to simulate an engine failure. He then closed the throttle and moved the mixture control to full rich, but could not remember using carburetor heat in the descent. According to the student, the airplane descended for 3 to 4 minutes during the simulated emergency. The instructor then attempted to terminate the situation between 100-500 feet agl. The instructor stated that when he attempted to terminate the situation the engine did not respond to power. The airplane then impacted a canal bank and nosed over into the canal. Temperature and dew point values reported both by the pilot and the weather observation facility at Hailey, approximately 28 miles north-northwest, indicated a potential for serious carburetor icing during descent at the time of the accident according to a carburetor ice hazard chart.

Probable Cause: The instructor's failure to use carburetor heat during a simulated engine-out descent. Carburetor icing conditions was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA225
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA225

Location