| Date: | Sunday 1 November 1987 |
| Time: | 11:45 |
| Type: | Mooney M18C-55 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N4157 |
| MSN: | 323 |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Camden, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Columbus, OH (OSU) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT TOOK OFF DOWNWIND AND DID NOT USE ALL OF THE AVAILABLE RUNWAY. WITH INSUFFICIENT AIRSPEED, THE AIRCRAFT STALLED SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO RECOVER WITHIN THE ALTITUDE REMAINING AND COLLIDED WITH AN ONCOMING TRAIN. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL88FA025 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32458 