| Date: | Monday 25 September 1995 |
| Time: | 08:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 340 |
| Owner/operator: | American Check Transport, Inc. |
| Registration: | N10DF |
| MSN: | 3400197 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4187 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Riverton, WY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Worland, WY (KWRL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that while turning the airplane with power onto the runway for takeoff the left brake failed. The nose gear impacted a ditch, located in close proximity to the runway, and collapsed. Examination revealed that hydraulic brake fluid had leaked out of the left brake system. The source of the leakage was not found.
Probable Cause: a partial loss of hydraulic fluid in the left brake system rendering the left brake inoperative.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA95LA226 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA95LA226
Location