| Date: | Sunday 24 September 1995 |
| Time: | 14:36 LT |
| Type: | Pitts S-1E Special |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N27920 |
| MSN: | 001 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 500 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Somers, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Danbury, CT (KDXR) |
| Destination airport: | Morristown, NJ |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED, 'WHILE I WAS FLYING OVER WESTCHESTER, I SAW THE WATER AND WENT DOWN TO GET A CLOSER LOOK....I HEARD A LOUD BANG, LIKE A HAMMER. I LOOKED OVER AT MY WING AND NOTICED DAMAGE....I PUT THE PLANE DOWN ON THE WATER....I EXPERIENCED NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WHILE I WAS FLYING, AND I DON'T KNOW WHAT HIT THE PLANE.' THE PILOT FURTHER STATED, 'DURING A DESCENT THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK AN OBJECT, SUBSEQUENTLY CONFIRMED TO BE A POWER LINE.' ADDITIONALLY, AT THE ACCIDENT SCENE, A 46000 VOLT, 3/4 INCH DIAMETER POWER LINE HAD SEPARATED AND HAD DROPPED IN A RESERVOIR. AS A RESULT OF THE POWER LINE STRIKING THE WATER, THREE PERSONS WERE EJECTED FROM THEIR BOAT. TWO OF THE PERSONS DID NOT SURVIVE. THE SURVIVOR, WHO SWAM ASHORE, REPORTED HE FELT ELECTRICAL SHOCKS THROUGHOUT HIS BODY WHILE HE WAS IN THE WATER. ACCORDING TO THE SURVIVOR, HE NOTICED THE NON-SURVIVORS SWIMMING TOWARD HIM WITH 'WAVES OF BLUE ELECTRICITY IN THE WATER.' POSTACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO PREIMPACT ANOMALIES WITH THE AIRPLANE.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT, WHICH RESULTED HIS FAILURE TO SEE-AND-AVOID THE POWER LINE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC95LA225 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC95LA225
Location