Accident Piper PA-25-235B N7753Z, Sunday 24 September 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 September 1995
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235B
Owner/operator:St. Louis Soaring Association
Registration: N7753Z
MSN: 25-3936
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:4648 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B2B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Highland, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(H07)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THERE WAS CONFUSION BETWEEN THE TOW PILOT AND THE GLIDER PILOTS ON THE PLAN OF WHO WAS GOING TO BE TOWED BY WHAT TOW PLANE. ONE GLIDER PILOT BEGAN RETRIEVING THE TOW ROPE USING AROUND-THE-WAIST FASHION VERSUS USING A TOW ROPE HOOK. THERE WAS CONFUSION ON THE HAND SIGNAL TO STOP THE AIRPLANE BETWEEN THE TOW PILOT AND GLIDER PILOT, AND INSTEAD THE TOW PLANE INCREASED TAXI SPEED TO ABOUT 15 MPH. THE GLIDER PILOT BECAME ENTANGLED IN THE TOW ROPE AND WAS KNOCKED TO THE GROUND. THE SORING ASSOCIATION DID NOT HAVE A DISPATCHER PRESENT AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: a communication misunderstanding between the tow pilot and the glider pilot. Factors related to the accident were: the tow rope becoming entangled, excessive taxispeed by the tow pilot, and the unavailability of a dispatcher.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA340
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA340

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 September 1996 N7753Z St. Louis Soaring 0 Highland, IL sub

Location