Accident Cessna 180 N9208C, Saturday 23 September 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 September 1995
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9208C
MSN: 31302
Total airframe hrs:2390 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Craig, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Port Bagal, AK
Destination airport:Ketchikan, AK (KTN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was taxiing the airplane for takeoff in rough water, using the plow taxi technique. During the taxi, the airplane was pulled to the right. Examination of the airplane showed damage to the right wing and the spar of the horizontal stabilizer. The pilot did not see an object in the water that could have struck the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable taxi/takeoff area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC95LA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC95LA176

Location