| Date: | Friday 22 September 1995 |
| Time: | 16:45 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 7EC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4666E |
| MSN: | 7EC-14 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1218 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-90-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hudson, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS PERFORMING THE TAKEOFF PHASE OF A TOUCH-AND-GO ON A 1200-FT GRASS AIRSTRIP. HE REPORTED THAT WHEN HE APPLIED FULL POWER TO TAKE OFF, THE ENGINE 'STUMBLED' BUT THEN BEGAN TO DEVELOP WHAT HE THOUGHT WAS FULL POWER. AS A PRECAUTIONARY MEASURE, THE PILOT DECIDED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF. HE APPLIED THE BRAKES, BUT WAS HAVING DIFFICULTY STOPPING THE AIRPLANE DUE TO THE AIRSPEED AND THE DOWNSLOPING TERRAIN OF THE AIRSTRIP. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS AFRAID OF THE POSSIBILITY THAT THE AIRPLANE MIGHT CROSS A DITCH AND ENTER A HIGHWAY, SO HE DECIDED TO IMPACT A ROW OF TREES TO ARREST THE AIRPLANE. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO MECHANICAL ANOMALIES. THE ENGINE WAS SUCCESSFULLY STARTED AND RUN UP TO 1200 RPM WITHOUT INCIDENT. THE PILOT'S RECOMMENDATION AS TO HOW THE ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN PREVENTED WAS: 'NO TOUCH AND GO ON A SHORT FIELD.'
Probable Cause: the pilot's improper decision to attempt a touch-and-go on a short airstrip.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI95LA329 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI95LA329
Location