| Date: | Wednesday 15 February 1984 |
| Time: | 08:01 |
| Type: | Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N52697 |
| MSN: | 177RG1253 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1414 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A1B6D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Salem, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Salem, OH (38D) |
| Destination airport: | Columbia, OH (OSU) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT GOT A WEATHER BRIEFING AND WAS ADVISED OF AREAS OF FOG. WHILE TAKING OFF TOWARD THE WEST, HE ENCOUNTERED FOG. THE ACFT ENTERED A RIGHT TURN ABOUT 1000 FT FROM THE END OF THE RWY & SUBSEQUENTLY CRASHED ABOUT 1 MI NORTHWEST OF THE ARPT. INITIAL IMPACT WAS WITH THE TOPS OF TREES AT APRX 80 FT AGL. THE WX AT A REPORTING STATION ABOUT 24 MI AWAY WAS, IN PART: SKY OBSCURED, VISIBILITY 1/8 MI WITH FOG. ACCORDING TO THE POLICE, THE WX AT THE DEPARTURE airport WAS ABOUT THE SAME. THE WX AT THE airport WAS CHECKED THE NEXT MORNING AT THE SAME TIME OF DAY & IT WAS NOTED THAT THE FOG WAS HEAVIEST AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE TAKEOFF RWY. CAUSE
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI84FA110 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38718 