| Date: | Wednesday 20 September 1995 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Maule M-7-235 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N56564 |
| MSN: | 4010C |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1250 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-W1ASD |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Aniak, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | (KANI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was attempting to takeoff from a remote lake towards rising terrain. He had made an earlier flight in the same direction with winds estimated at 7 to 10 knots. The initial flight was made without incident. The pilot said that soon after takeoff on the accident flight, he suddenly encountered winds estimated at 40 knots. Also, he said that an associated downdraft would not allow the airplane to climb away from the rising terrain, and that he elected to land in the tundra instead of continuing into higher terrain.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate weather evaluation. Factors associated with the accident were: the box canyon, rising terrain, wind gusts, and downdrafts.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC95LA172 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC95LA172
Location