| Date: | Sunday 17 September 1995 |
| Time: | 11:50 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N41544 |
| MSN: | 28R-7435197 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3719 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Parker Dam, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Las Vegas, NV (KLAS) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that he had no recall of the accident sequence. Ground witnesses saw and heard the aircraft make an approach to the runway from the river towards the south. The weather was described by one witness as clear with light winds of 2 knots from the west. Another witness stated that the winds were 25 knots from the east. The aircraft was observed to approach with the landing gear down, then the engine revved up and the pilot pulled up and turned left. One witness said the aircraft stalled, then descended to ground impact across the ravine. A pilot-rated witness said the engine sounded normal throughout the sequence. The dirt airstrip is on the west bank of the Colorado river and sits atop a small plateau bordered by ravines on the east, west, and north sides. The south end of the runway has rapidly rising terrain within 1/2 mile. The aircraft was found about 1,200 feet down the runway and 150 yards to the east of the runway center line and across a ravine. The aircraft impacted against the trunk of a 25-foot-tall tree on the opposite upslope side of the ravine. No discrepancies were noted during the engine and airframe examination and disassembly.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during a go-around.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX95LA337 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX95LA337
Location