| Date: | Saturday 16 September 1995 |
| Time: | 18:30 LT |
| Type: | Hiller UH-12A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8180H |
| MSN: | 180 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1950 |
| Engine model: | FRANKLIN 6V350B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bonners Ferry, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | , ID (65S) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A DEMONSTRATION AUTO-ROTATION LANDING, THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR MISJUDGED HIS ELEVATION ABOVE THE GROUND IN THE FLARE AND LANDED HARD, SEVERING THE ROTORCRAFT'S TAILBOOM.
Probable Cause: THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR'S MISJUDGING HIS FLARE DURING A SIMULATED AUTOROTATION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA95LA220 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA95LA220
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location