Accident Cessna 180 N2940K, Thursday 14 September 1995
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 September 1995
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2940K
MSN: 18053136
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:1022 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Alsworth, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he was landing his airplane at an off airport site. His airplane's main landing gear wheels were modified to accept oversize tundra tires. During the landing roll, the left wheel split apart and separated from the main landing gear leg. The left main landing gear stub subsequently dug into the ground, and the airplane nosed down.

Probable Cause: Failure of the main landing gear wheel that had been modified for a tundra tire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC95LA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC95LA170

Location