| Date: | Wednesday 13 September 1995 |
| Time: | 15:55 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 77 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6721D |
| MSN: | WA-84 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6130 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hendersonville, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (OA7) |
| Destination airport: | Lincolntown, NC (5N4 |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED HE DID NOT COMPUTE THE AIRPLANE WEIGHT AND BALANCE NOR DO ANY PREFLIGHT PERFORMANCE CALCULATIONS. ON TAKEOFF THE AIRPLANE WOULD NOT ACCELERATE NOR CLIMB. THE AIRPLANE CRASHED INTO TREES AND THE GROUND. POSTACCIDENT CALCULATIONS REVEALED THE AIRPLANE WAS 260 POUNDS OVER MAXIMUM GROSS TAKEOFF WEIGHT LIMITATIONS.
Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO PERFORM PREFLIGHT WEIGHT AND BALANCE CALCULATIONS RESULTING IN THE AIRPLANE EXCEEDING THE MAXIMUM GROSS TAKEOFF WEIGHT LIMITATIONS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA95LA221 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA95LA221