Accident Air Tractor AT-502B N60237, Wednesday 13 September 1995
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 September 1995
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502B
Owner/operator:Jeff Jones
Registration: N60237
MSN: 502B-0322
Year of manufacture:1995
Total airframe hrs:45 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-34AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minter City, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that shortly after takeoff, after climbing about twenty feet, the airplane began to settle to the ground. He could not establish a positive rate of climb or arrest the sink rate. The airplane collided with the ground about 1/4 mile off the departure end of the runway. Examination of the aircraft disclosed that it was approximately 725 pounds over the approved gross weight. According to the pilot, he did not calculate the gross weight before attempting the takeoff. Also, he did not report any mechanical difficulty with the aircraft. The outside air temperature was 94 degrees.

Probable Cause: Inadequate preflight planning/preparation by the pilot. Factors relating to the accident were: the excessive gross weight of the airplane and the high outside air temperature, which would have reduced the performance of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95LA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95LA168

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 July 2009 N60237 Private 0 Minter City, Mississippi sub
Loss of control

Location