| Date: | Monday 11 September 1995 |
| Time: | 17:15 LT |
| Type: | Maule M-5-235C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9041E |
| MSN: | 7073C |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 636 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-J1A5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Moab, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Salt Lake City, UT (KSLC) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER ENCOUNTERING CROSSWINDS, THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND LANDED LONG ON HIS THIRD APPROACH. DURING THE FULL STALL LANDING HE ENCOUNTERED A GUST AND DUE TO TREES AT THE UPWIND END OF THE LANDING AREA HE 'HESITATED TO APPLY POWER.' THE AIRCRAFT LANDED HARD AND THE GEAR COLLAPSED.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S LANDING LONG, PRECLUDING A GO-AROUND AND NOT MAINTAINING A PROPER DESCENT RATE. FACTORS WERE TREES AND THE CROSSWIND.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA95LA216 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA95LA216
Location