Accident American Aviation AA-1 Yankee N112FA, Sunday 10 September 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 September 1995
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Aviation AA-1 Yankee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N112FA
MSN: AA1-0025
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sarasota, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(61X)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during the takeoff roll he realized that there was insufficient runway to complete the takeoff. He was distracted by conversations with the passenger and made no attempt to abort the takeoff. He prematurely lifted the airplane off the runway and climbed to about 20 to 30 feet. The airplane did not accelerate, collided with trees, and crashed. No performance planning was performed for the flight.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF RESULTING IN A PREMATURE TAKEOFF, AND SUBSEQUENT IN-FLIGHT COLLISION WITH TERRAIN. THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PERFORM THE NECESSARY PERFORMANCE DATA COMPUTATIONS FOR THE FLIGHT AND HIS DIVERTED ATTENTION DUE TO CONVERSATION WITH THE PASSENGER WERE FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95LA219
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95LA219

Location