| Date: | Sunday 10 September 1995 |
| Time: | 13:08 LT |
| Type: | Socata Rallye 150 ST |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N308RA |
| MSN: | 2993 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1250 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Yakima, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT PRIOR TO TAKEOFF HE NOTED THAT THE WIND SOCK WAS LIMP. AFTER TAKEOFF AND AT AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 100 FEET, THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A SINK RATE THAT THE PILOT FELT THE AIRPLANE COULD NOT OUT CLIMB. THE PILOT ELECTED TO INITIATE AN OFF AIRSTRIP LANDING AND SELECTED AN OPEN FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES AND ROUGH TERRAIN. THE PILOT STATED THAT A TEN KNOT WIND WAS PRESENT OVER THE RIVER NEAR THE END OF THE RUNWAY, ALONG WITH TURBULENT CONDITIONS OVER TREES AT THE DEPARTURE END.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS. THE DOWNDRAFT WAS A FACTOR.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA95LA215 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA95LA215
Location