Accident Maule M-5 N5669P, Sunday 10 September 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 September 1995
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-5
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5669P
MSN: 2184
Total airframe hrs:1491 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Belvidere, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wilmot, WI (WI10)
Destination airport:(C77)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: inadequate visual lookout by the pilots of both airplanes, which resulted in failure of each pilot to see-and-avoid the other airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA318
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA318

Location