Accident Piper J3C-65 N1474N, Sunday 10 September 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 September 1995
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65
Owner/operator:John F Hackenberg
Registration: N1474N
MSN: 23140
Year of manufacture:1947
Engine model:Continental C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mooresville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Huntersville, NC (PVT
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that engine power decreased smoothly in cruise flight, at a power setting of 2100 RPM. The carburetor heat was applied for about one minute, then removed. He slowed the airplane down and executed an intentional stall into the trees. The weather at the time of the accident was favorable for the formation of carburetor ice, and the pilot said that he did not receive a weather briefing. Later, the pilot stated that he believed that carburetor ice had formed because during the engine teardown there was a lot of moisture in the carburetor.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper use of the carburetor heat resulting in the formation of carburetor ice and subsequent loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95LA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95LA167

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 January 1985 N1474N Private 1 Ferriday, LA sub

Location