| Date: | Saturday 9 September 1995 |
| Time: | 17:21 LT |
| Type: | Eiriavion Oy PIK 20B |
| Owner/operator: | Willi Terpin |
| Registration: | C-FTSW |
| MSN: | 20151C |
| Total airframe hrs: | 783 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ephrata, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | , WA (KEPH) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE BEGAN THE DESCENT TO THE RUNWAY FROM ABOUT 40 MILES WEST OF THE AIRPORT. WHEN THE GLIDER WAS APPROXIMATELY SEVEN MILES WEST, THE WIND SHIFTED AND THE GLIDER EXPERIENCED EXTREME SINK. THE PILOT DID NOT FEEL THAT THE GLIDER WOULD MAKE IT TO THE RUNWAY AND OPTED TO MAKE AN OFF AIRPORT LANDING ON THE UPSLOPE SIDE OF A HILL. THE PILOT SAID THAT WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH TO THE HILL, THE SUN WAS IN HIS EYES AND HE DID NOT SEE THE FENCE POST WHICH THE RIGHT WING STRUCK. THE GLIDER SPUN AROUND AND BROKE UP BEFORE COMING TO REST.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM FROM THE FENCE POST. THE SUNGLARE WAS A FACTOR.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA95LA203 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA95LA203
Location