Accident Piper PA-12 N45DK, Saturday 9 September 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 September 1995
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N45DK
MSN: 12-1223
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:4953 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KMRI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he was attempting to land the airplane on the remnants of an old road in gusty crosswind conditions. He said that during the landing roll, a wind gust caused him to lose directional control. The left main wheel went off the road and into an adjoining marsh. The airplane's main landing gear then struck a log, and the airplane nosed over.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions. A factor relating to the accident was: the gusty crosswind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC95LA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC95LA165

Location