Accident Bell 230 N232UM, Saturday 9 September 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 September 1995
Time:12:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B230 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 230
Owner/operator:Corporate Jets, Inc.
Registration: N232UM
MSN: 23013
Year of manufacture:1993
Total airframe hrs:1188 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C30-6/2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ann Arbor, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:, MI
Destination airport:Toledo, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in cruise flight the helicopter sustained the loss of the entire tail rotor system. The helicopter landed successfully with no additional damage or any injuries. Examination revealed the loss was initiated by a fatigue crack in the skin of one of the tail rotor blades. The manufacturer determined that a manufacturing process used in making the blades initiated the fatigue failure due to a grinding process which removed material from the tail rotor skin.

Probable Cause: the manufacturer's inadequate quality control which led to a fatigue failure of the tail rotor blade.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95FA320
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95FA320

Location