| Date: | Friday 8 September 1995 |
| Time: | 21:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N89138 |
| MSN: | 8146 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4492 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anchorage, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Palmer, AK (PAQ) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The certificated private pilot and a passenger were scouting prospective landing areas in remote and rough terrain. The pilot began a low pass over an area of gravel to assess its suitability for landing. The area was about 1,500 feet long at 350 feet msl. Flat light conditions prevailed in the area. On the second low pass over the gravel area, the pilot added power to maintain about 10 feet above the ground. During the low pass, the airplane descended into terrain that was rising slightly. The right main gear struck a small ridge of gravel, damaging the landing gear, right wing and propeller.
Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain sufficient altitude/clearance from terrain during a low pass over a prospective (off-airport) landing area. Factors relating to the accident were: the 'flat' lighting condition, and uneven terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC95LA162 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC95LA162
Location