Accident Maule M-7 N61043, Friday 8 September 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 September 1995
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-7
Owner/operator:Richard Townsend
Registration: N61043
MSN: 4044C
Total airframe hrs:398 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-W1ASO
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aniak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated commercial pilot and 2 passengers, who were hunting clients, departed a remote 650 foot long gravel area. The pilot began his takeoff roll in a southeast direction into a 10 knot wind. He indicated that the airplane became momentarily airborne in ground effect. At the end of the takeoff area, the ground sloped downhill, and the airplane began to descend. The pilot also indicated that the wind decreased to zero during the takeoff. The aircraft collided with trees beyond the takeoff area and then nosed over.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC95LA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC95LA161

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 April 1992 N61043 Private 0 Aravada, WY sub

Location