Accident Beechcraft 76 Duchess N6048Y, Sunday 23 November 1980
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 November 1980
Time:19:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 76 Duchess
Owner/operator:Thompson Beech
Registration: N6048Y
MSN: ME178
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Morgan, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Kemmerer, Wyoming
Destination airport:Salt Lake City International Airport, Salt Lake City, Utah (SLC/KSLC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 23-11-1980 when crashed near Morgan, Utah' the pilot, the sole person on board, was killed. according to the following extract from the official NTSb report into the accident:

"PROBABLE CAUSE(S): PILOT IN COMMAND - CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT INTO ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS - SPATIAL DISORIENTATION
FACTOR(S): WEATHER - SNOW ICING CONDITIONS-INCLUDES SLEET,FREEZING RAIN,ETC.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN81FA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: DEN81FA012 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=29417&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6048Y
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/ut/N6048Y/