Accident Quad City Challenger II N44LS, Monday 28 July 1997
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 July 1997
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II
Owner/operator:Leon Steven Stratton
Registration: N44LS
MSN: CH21190CW058
Engine model:Rotax 580
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bellaire, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KACB)
Destination airport:Oshkosh, WI (KOSH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Challenger II, N44LS, was the last of seven airplanes to depart from a taxiway that was oriented toward west-northwest. The pilots of all previous airplanes departed with a right turn out to the north. Wind conditions at the time were observed to be gusty, with several airplanes having difficulties taking off. After liftoff, the airplane was observed turning towards the left while increasing its angle of bank. The airplane went into a steep left bank followed by a high descent rate that continued until the airplane collided with the terrain. About 5 minutes before the accident, the wind was reported to be from 340 degrees at 7 gusting 15 knots. On-scene investigation revealed no pre-impact mechanical anomaly with the engine or the flight controls.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain control of the airplane during takeoff. The gusty wind condition was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA231
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA231

Location