Accident Hughes 369D N58388, Friday 8 September 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 September 1995
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:City And County Of Honolulu
Registration: N58388
MSN: 200674D
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:8584 hours
Engine model:Allison250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pearl City, HI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Honolulu, HI (HNL)
Destination airport:(KHNL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FIRE DEPARTMENT HELICOPTER PILOT WAS RETURNING TO THE HOME BASE AFTER SURVEYING A BRUSHFIRE. HIS ROUTE OF FLIGHT WAS ACROSS A MOUNTAIN RIDGELINE. JUST AFTER THE CROSSING, THE PILOT FELT A BUMP TO THE REAR OF THE HELICOPTER. A SEVERE VIBRATION WAS FELT IN THE TAIL ROTOR ANTITORQUE PEDALS. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO GUIDE THE HELICOPTER TO A SUITABLE LANDING AREA. UPON REACHING THE ONLY SITE AVAILABLE, THE HELICOPTER BEGAN TO ROTATE ABOUT THE VERTICAL AXIS, LANDING HARD ON A RIDGELINE. THE HELICOPTER WAS BEING OPERATED WITH THE DOORS OFF AND THE PILOT'S FLIGHT JACKET WAS MISSING. LABORATORY ANALYSIS OF FIBERS FOUND ON A TAIL ROTOR BLADE MATCHED FIBERS FROM A STANDARD ISSUE FIRE DEPARTMENT JACKET SIMILAR TO THE PILOT'S JACKET THAT WAS MISSING.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to secure his cargo/personal belongings which departed from the aircraft and struck the tail rotor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95TA328
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95TA328

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 October 2001 N622WA Windward Aviation Inc. 0 Kahoolawe Isle, HI non

Location