| Date: | Thursday 7 September 1995 |
| Time: | 15:26 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 421B |
| Owner/operator: | Daniel Walters & Company, Inc. |
| Registration: | N5368J |
| MSN: | 421B0918 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4992 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental GTSIO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Albuquerque, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Boise, ID (KBOI) |
| Destination airport: | (KABQ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE FLIGHT WAS CLEARED TO LAND ON RUNWAY 08 BEHIND A DEPARTING F-14, AND THE PILOT WAS CAUTIONED FOR WAKE TURBULENCE. DURING LANDING THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, COLLAPSED THE NOSE GEAR, SKIDDED AND CAME TO REST ON A TAXIWAY. THE PILOT REPORTED WINDS FROM 110 DEGREES AT 15 GUSTING TO 20 KNOTS. NATIONAL WEATHER OBSERVATION DATA REPORTED THE WINDS FROM 130 DEGREES AT 9 KNOTS. WHEN THE CESSNA WAS OVER THE APPROACH END OF RUNWAY 08, THE F-14 WAS 1.5 NAUTICAL MILES BEYOND THE DEPARTURE END OF THE 13,775-FOOT RUNWAY. THE ROTATION POINT OF THE F-14 WAS 4,000 FEET FROM THE APPROACH END OF RUNWAY 08, AND THE TOUCHDOWN POINT OF THE CESSNA WAS 2,900 FEET. THE ATC TIME OF THE F-14 DEPARTURE WAS 1524:56; THE CESSNA WAS OVER THE APPROACH END OF RUNWAY 08 AT 1526:01.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE CROSSWIND CONDITION. A FACTOR WAS THE CROSSWIND.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW95LA382 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW95LA382