| Date: | Wednesday 6 September 1995 |
| Time: | 11:47 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3726T |
| MSN: | 30033 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3958 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-B1E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lago Vista, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Bridgeport, TX (1F9) |
| Destination airport: | Austin, TX (KAUS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE LOST OIL PRESSURE AND DEVELOPED A VIBRATION WHILE ON AN INSTRUMENT TRAINING FLIGHT. THE INSTRUCTOR TOOK OVER THE CONTROLS AND TURNED THE AIRPLANE TO THE NEAREST AVAILABLE AIRPORT AND NOTIFIED APPROACH CONTROL OF THE SITUATION. ATC ISSUED THE AIRPLANE A HEADING AS WELL AS THE DISTANCE TO THE AIRPORT. DUE TO THE LOW ALTITUDE AND TREES SURROUNDING THE AIRPORT, THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO ALIGN THE AIRPLANE WITH EITHER RUNWAY AT THE AIRPORT AND ELECTED TO LAND PERPENDICULAR TO THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN NORTH OF THE RUNWAY AND CONTINUED DOWNSLOPE, WENT THROUGH A FENCE AND CAME TO REST IN A SANDY AREA ADJACENT TO THE HANGARS. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE BY THE OWNER'S REPRESENTATIVE REVEALED THAT THE CONNECTING RODS FOR THE NUMBER 1 AND 2 CYLINDERS HAD FAILED FOR UNDETERMINED REASON.
Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO THE FAILURE OF A CONNECTING ROD FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW95LA370 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW95LA370
Location