| Date: | Wednesday 6 September 1995 |
| Time: | 09:18 LT |
| Type: | ATR 72-212 |
| Owner/operator: | Simmons Airlines |
| Registration: | N414WF |
| MSN: | 414 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Engine model: | P&W PW127 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Chicago, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | , IL (KORD) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was on its first flight of the day after engine fuel system maintenance. While climbing through 7500 feet, the fire warning system activated. The flight crew extinguished the fire, secured the engine, and returned to the departure airport. Examination of the engine revealed that a fuel leak had occurred at the #7 and #8 fuel manifold nozzle transfer tubes. The fuel manifold transfer tube locking plates for the #7 and #8 nozzle assemblies were found improperly installed, and the respective 'O' rings were found to be cut and scratched. Also, the engine's overboard (fuel/oil) drain line was found to be about 99% blocked with a carbon-like material. Additionally, the engine's fuel manifold and turbine support case drain lines were noted to be positioned directly opposite each other within the drain manifold. The drain line's turbine support case fitting had an oversized and offset, crush gasket. The nacelle's interior had a flame discolored area directly below this fitting.
Probable Cause: improper installation of the #7 and #8 fuel nozzle manifold transfer tubes by company maintenance personnel, and an inadequate exhaust drain fitting gasket, which resulted in fuel leaks at the respective 'O' ring/gasket fittings; blockage of the fuel/oil drain manifold; and subsequent fire in the engine compartment.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI95IA313 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI95IA313
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 