| Date: | Wednesday 6 September 1995 |
| Time: | 09:06 LT |
| Type: | Hiller UH-12C |
| Owner/operator: | Whirlybirds, Inc |
| Registration: | N1348Z |
| MSN: | 1042 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3592 hours |
| Engine model: | FRANKLIN 6V350B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Porterville, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | (KPTV) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE DUAL STUDENT ATTEMPTED TO RAISE THE HELICOPTER TO A HOVER AND INADVERTENTLY APPLIED AFT CYCLIC. THE HELICOPTER BEGAN TO MOVE REARWARD AND THE DUAL STUDENT ABRUPTLY RAISED THE COLLECTIVE TO CORRECT THIS CONDITION. THE HELICOPTER CLIMBED TO 18 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND AND THE MAIN ROTOR RPM BEGAN TO DECAY. THE CFI ASSUMED CONTROL OF THE HELICOPTER AND LOWERED THE COLLECTIVE TO REGAIN MAIN ROTOR RPM, BUT WITHOUT SUCCESS. THE CFI THEN EXECUTED AN AUTOROTATION, BUT DUE TO THE DECAYING MAIN ROTOR RPM SUSTAINED A HARD LANDING. THE HELICOPTER DID NOT EXPERIENCE ANY PREIMPACT MALFUNCTIONS OF FAILURES.
Probable Cause: the flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight; the dual student's improper use of the flight controls; and improper remedial action.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX95LA326 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX95LA326
Location