Accident Cessna 206 N37EW, Wednesday 6 September 1995
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 September 1995
Time:07:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206
Owner/operator:H0mer Air Service
Registration: N37EW
MSN: U20602997
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:6940 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Homer, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Seldovia, AK (SOV)
Destination airport:Bear Cove, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot's statement, he was flying to Bear Cove to position the airplane for a passenger pickup. He aligned the airplane to land to the west into the wind. On short final the windsock went limp, and the airplane struck the runway's threshold, which was situated on a bluff. Subsequently, the nose gear sheared off, and the airplane nosed over.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions, which resulted in his failure to reach the proper touchdown point for landing. Factors related to the accident were: the variable wind condition, and rising terrain (no overrun) at the approach end of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC95LA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC95LA159

Location