| Date: | Monday 4 September 1995 |
| Time: | 09:00 LT |
| Type: | SkyStar Kitfox Speedster |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N912JW |
| MSN: | BCS104 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1995 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 33 hours |
| Engine model: | ROTAX 912 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Luis Obispo, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KSBP) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT SAID THE AIRCRAFT WAS ABOUT 300 FEET INTO THE TAKEOFF GROUND ROLL ON RUNWAY 29 WHEN HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE AIRCRAFT VEERED LEFT OFF THE RUNWAY AND GROUND LOOPED IN THE DIRT, DAMAGING A WING.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX95LA324 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX95LA324
Location