| Date: | Sunday 3 September 1995 |
| Time: | 18:53 LT |
| Type: | Quad City Challenger II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4281D |
| MSN: | CH1290CW599 |
| Engine model: | ROTAX 503 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cedar Springs, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | , MI (KRLA) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WITNESSES STATED THE HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE'S ENGINE BEGAN SPUTTERING DURING ITS INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF AND THE AIRPLANE CIRCLED BACK TOWARD THE AIRPORT FOR A LANDING. DURING ITS APPROACH THE AIRPLANE'S TAIL WHEEL STRUCK A POWER LINE AND THE AIRPLANE PITCHED DOWN AND COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND. THE ON-SCENE INVESTIGATION REVEALED CONTROL CABLE CONTINUITY WITH THEIR RESPECTIVE CONTROL SURFACES, AND FOUR FOULED SPARK PLUGS, TWO THAT HAD NO VISIBLE ELECTRODE GAP. THE PILOT SAID THE PLUGS DIDN'T HAVE TO BE CLEANED OR CHANGED UNTIL THEY OPERATED FOR 50 HOURS. THE PILOT SAID THE PLUGS HAD BEEN USED ABOUT 50 HOURS. AN ENGINE MANUFACTURER'S REPRESENTATIVE SAID THE PLUGS NEED TO BE CHANGED AFTER 25 HOURS OF ENGINE RUNNING TIME. THE REPRESENTATIVE SAID THE ENGINE MUST BE DECARBONIZED AFTER 50 HOURS OF OPERATION. THE PROCEDURE IS TO INSPECT THE ENGINE AFTER DISMANTLING THE CYLINDERS, HEADS, AND PISTONS. THE OWNER/PILOT SAID HE CHECKED FOR CARBONIZATION BY LOOKING IN THE EXHAUST PORT. THE REPRESENTATIVE SAID THIS IS NOT THE CORRECT PROCEDURE.
Probable Cause: inadequate engine maintenance by the owner/pilot-mechanic. Factors associated with the accident were fouled spark plugs and the pilot not being able to maintain proper altitude/clearance between his airplane and the electrical power lines during his landing approach.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI95LA293 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI95LA293
Location