| Date: | Sunday 3 September 1995 |
| Time: | 18:20 LT |
| Type: | Piper J-3 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N98503 |
| MSN: | 18707 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2336 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-90-8F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Boothbay Harbor, ME -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Wiscassett, ME (9B9) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While on final approach over water, the pilot was momentarily blinded by the glare of the sun, and its reflection from the water. The airplane descended and struck a berm about 4 feet high, about 200 feet from the approach end of the runway. The landing gear collapsed, and the airplane touched down on the runway, nosed over, and came to rest inverted.
Probable Cause: the pilot's misjudgment of distance and altitude, while on final approach to land. Factors relating to the accident were: sunglare, and the pilot's lack of visual cues (visual perception).
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC95LA216 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC95LA216