Accident Cessna 185F N9222H, Sunday 3 September 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 September 1995
Time:17:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185F
Owner/operator:Wayne E Cartwright
Registration: N9222H
MSN: 18503423
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1879 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salem, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KSLE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING BANNER PICKUP FOR A BANNER TOWING OPERATION, THE TOW LINE BECAME ENTANGLED WITH THE TAILWHEEL AND DISPLACED THE RUDDER TO THE RIGHT. THE PILOT ELECTED TO MAKE A FLY-BY PAST HIS GROUND CREW TO ASSESS THE PROBLEM BEFORE ATTEMPTING TO RELEASE THE BANNER OR LAND. THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER THE FLY-BY HE ATTEMPTED TO ADD POWER TO GO AROUND, BUT SUSTAINED A LOSS OF POWER AT THAT TIME. HE DID A SHARP LEFT TURN TO AVOID OBSTACLES AND ATTEMPTED A FORCED LANDING ON THE AIRPORT. WITNESSES NOTED THAT THE ENGINE SOUNDED NORMAL AND THAT THE NOSE DROPPED DURING THE MANEUVER. NO MECHANICAL DISCREPANCIES WERE FOUND.

Probable Cause: A LOSS OF POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED WHILE MANEUVERING FOR A FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA208
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA208

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 October 2005 N9222H private 1 Limestone Lake w/o

Location