Accident Cessna 172RG N4671V, Sunday 3 September 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 September 1995
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:Raritan Valley Flying School
Registration: N4671V
MSN: 172RG0361
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:3998 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-F1A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Meriden, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Harrisburg, PA (KCXY)
Destination airport:(KMMK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, AND COLLIDED WITH A FENCE. THE PILOT STATED, 'AT TOUCHDOWN...BRAKE LOCKED...AND AIRCRAFT PULLED TO RIGHT.' POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED SKID MARKS FROM BOTH MAIN WHEELS, WHICH BEGAN APPROXIMATELY 1200 FEET FROM THE APPROACH END OF THE 3100 FOOT LONG RUNWAY, CONTINUED FOR 150 FEET AND VEERED TO THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE FAA INSPECTOR STATED, 'TIRES LOOK GOOD, NO EVIDENCE OF SEVERE SCUFFING THAT WOULD BE ASSOCIATED WITH A LOCKED BRAKE. INSPECTION OF THE BRAKE ASSEMBLY REVEALED NO ANOMALIES.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll which resulted in the aircraft veering off the runway, and a subsequent collision with a fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA213
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA213