| Date: | Friday 27 July 1984 |
| Time: | 12:05 |
| Type: | Rutan VariEze |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N4229G |
| MSN: | 425 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 214 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-C1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Clarinda, IA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Oshkosh, WI (OSH) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WITNESSES OBSERVED A GROUND RUN OF APRX 2000 FT BEFORE LIFT-OFF WAS ACHIEVED AFTER WHICH THE ACFT APPEARED TO CLIMB LABORIOUSLY TO ABOUT 100 FT AGL. ACFT THEN EXECUTED STEEP, DESCENDING RT TURN OF ABOUT 240 DEGREES BACK TOWARD THE ARPT.ACFT COLLIDED WITH PWR LINE ABOUT 25 FT AGL THEN CONTINUED APRX 100 FT INTO A CINDER BLOCK STRUCTURE. ACFT DISINTEGRATED ON IMPACT WITH STRUCTURE. WT AND BALANCE CALCULATIONS SHOW ACFT 200 LBS OVER MAX GROSS WIEGHT. ENG TEARDOWN DISCLOSED LOW COMPRESSION ON ALL CYLS, OIL FILTER CONTAINED METAL PARTICLES, EXCESSIVE WEAR ON REAR CAMSHAFT BEARING OBSERVED AND EVIDENCE OF CRANKSHAFT OIL SEAL SPINNING IN CRANKCASE. NO. 1 AND NO. 3 TOP SPARK PLUGS WERE LEAD FOULED AND WOULD NOT FIRE DURING TESTING. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC84FA234 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40413_ 