Accident Cessna 180 N5293D, Sunday 3 September 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 September 1995
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Kvichak Lodge
Registration: N5293D
MSN: 50191
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:6880 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Igiugig, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(KIGG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND THREE PASSENGERS WERE DEPARTING FROM THE MOUTH OF A RIVER IN A FLOAT EQUIPPED AIRPLANE, TO RETURN THE PASSENGERS TO A FISHING LODGE. DURING THE TAKEOFF, THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE, BUT STRUCK THE EDGE OF A 7 FOOT HIGH RIVER BANK. THE AIRPLANE SLID OVER THE BANK AND DOWN TOWARD AN OCEAN BEACH, THEN NOSED OVER. IT RECEIVED DAMAGE TO THE FLOATS, WINGS, FUSELAGE, AND VERTICAL STABILIZER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION TO ASSURE THE AIRPLANE WOULD MAINTAIN ADEQUATE ALTITUDE/CLEARANCE FROM THE RIVER BANK DURING TAKEOFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC95LA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC95LA156

Location