| Date: | Saturday 2 September 1995 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Maule M-5-210C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N51566 |
| MSN: | 6019C |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2174 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-360-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Westcliffe, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | (4C03) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE TAXIING TO PARKING, FOLLOWING LANDING, THE PILOT TURNED SHORT OF HIS ROUTE AND THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE TAXIWAY INTO A DITCH. THE PILOT HAD 6 HOURS TOTAL TIME IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL AIRCRAFT.
Probable Cause: FAILURE BY THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING TAXI. A FACTOR WAS LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN MAKE AND MODEL AIRCRAFT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW95LA378 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW95LA378
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 