Accident Champion 7GCBC N9033L, Saturday 2 September 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 September 1995
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7GCBC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9033L
MSN: 260-70
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:1563 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Lake, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (LHD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS LANDING ON A LAKE IN A FLOAT EQUIPPED AIRPLANE AND WAS PERFORMING A CURVING APPROACH TO GLASSY WATER. DURING THE LANDING APPROACH, THE AIRPLANE DEVELOPED A HIGH RATE OF DESCENT. JUST BEFORE TOUCHDOWN, THE PILOT ADDED ENGINE POWER, BUT THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD ON THE WATER. THE AIRPLANE RECEIVED DAMAGE TO THE LEFT FLOAT, LEFT FLOAT STRUT, AND FUSELAGE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A PROPER RATE OF DESCENT DURING THE APPROACH TO LAND, AND HIS MISJUDGMENT OF ALTITUDE TO FLARE FOR LANDING ON GLASSY WATER. THE GLASSY WATER CONDITION WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC95LA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC95LA155

Location