Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver N62SJ, Saturday 2 September 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 September 1995
Time:11:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N62SJ
MSN: 710
Year of manufacture:1954
Engine model:P&W R-985-148BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blakely Island, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lake Sammamish, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE WATER TAKEOFF THE WINDS CHANGED FROM A HEADWIND TO A QUARTERING TAILWIND. ONE FLOAT DUG INTO THE WATER, AND THE AIRCRAFT TURNED TOWARD THE SHORE. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE AIRCRAFT BEFORE IT IMPACTED THE SHORELINE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS DURING TAKEOFF. A FACTOR WAS THE SUDDEN CHANGE IN WIND DIRECTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA202
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA202

Location