| Date: | Saturday 2 September 1995 |
| Time: | 11:20 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 7GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | United Flight Services, Inc. |
| Registration: | N31266 |
| MSN: | 403-72 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3778 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Santa Rosa, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Watsonville, CA (WVI |
| Destination airport: | (KSTS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT MADE A THREE-POINT LANDING NEAR THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD. WHEN THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN IT BEGAN TO TURN TO THE RIGHT AND THE PILOT APPLIED THE BRAKES. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED THE RIGHT TURN AND GROUND LOOPED WHEN IT ENTERED THE SOFT TERRAIN NEXT TO THE RUNWAY. ACCORDING TO THE OPERATOR, THE AIRPLANE DID NOT EXPERIENCE ANY PREEXISTING MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control. The pilot's improper use of the brakes and the soft terrain were factors in this accident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX95LA320 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX95LA320
Location