Accident Cassutt Sport N1115G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35833

Date:Saturday 27 July 1985
Time:08:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic CASS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cassutt Sport
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N1115G
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Admire, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Newton, KS (EWT)
Destination airport:Oshkosh, WI (OSH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT 0847 CDT, JULY 27, 1985 N1115G RADIOED A NEARBY FSS. THE STATION THAT WAS CALLED WAS CLOSED BUT ANOTHER FSS HEARD THECALL. DURING THE TRANSMISSION THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE HAD AN ENG PROBLEM, WAS PUMPING OIL OVERBOARD AND COULD NOT SEE OUTSIDE BECAUSE THE CANOPY WAS COVERED WITH OIL. THE ACFT CRASHED IN A PASTURE IN A STEEP NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. THE ON-SCENE INVESTIGATION REVELAED A HOLE IN THE TOP OF THE CRANKCASE. DISASSEMBLY OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE #4 INTAKE VALVE WAS BROKEN AND THE #4 PISTON WAS DISINTEGRATED.THE DESIGN OF THE CANOPY IS SUCH THAT IF IT WAS OPENED IN FLT THE PLT WOULD BE EXPOSED TO THE FULL FORCE OF THE WIND. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X37207