| Date: | Saturday 2 September 1995 |
| Time: | 06:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5059E |
| MSN: | 50359 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3963 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cooledge, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Globe, AZ (P13) |
| Destination airport: | (P08) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT SAID HE LANDED ON THE RUNWAY AND ENCOUNTERED A GUST OF WIND DURING THE ROLLOUT. THE AIRCRAFT THEN GROUND LOOPED OFF THE RUNWAY, COLLAPSING THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR AND DAMAGING THE WING.
Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind gust.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX95LA327 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX95LA327