| Date: | Friday 1 September 1995 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Van's RV-6 |
| Owner/operator: | Chief Aircraft, Inc. |
| Registration: | N694CA |
| MSN: | 20141 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Grants Pass, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | , OR (3S8) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the initial climb after takeoff, the aircraft experienced a complete loss of engine power, and the pilot made an emergency landing in a nearby field. The pilot completed a successful touchdown, but the aircraft flipped over in high vegetation during the landing roll. No reason for the power loss could be found. The engine was subsequently reinstalled on an aircraft, and according to the owner, the engine is currently in operation and has functioned without problem.
Probable Cause: a loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA95LA201 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA95LA201
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 5 May 1993 |
N15TP |
Thomas Reed Bristol |
0 |
Trinity Center, CA |
 |
sub |
Location