Accident Hiller UH-12E N4027D, Friday 1 September 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 September 1995
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:Bettencourt Flying Service, In
Registration: N4027D
MSN: 5072
Total airframe hrs:2749 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-540-C2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dos Palos, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Delhi, CA (0M9)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS SPRAYING A TOMATO FIELD WHEN A STRONG VIBRATION STARTED THROUGH THE AIRFRAME, FOLLOWED IMMEDIATELY BY A SEVERE YAW. PEDAL INPUT HAD NO EFFECT ON THE YAW AND THE HELICOPTER BEGAN TO SPIN. THE PILOT REDUCED POWER AND LOWERED THE COLLECTIVE TO STOP THE YAW AND THE HELICOPTER LANDED HARD. AN FAA AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTOR EXAMINED THE WRECKAGE AT THE ACCIDENT SITE. ONE TAIL ROTOR BLADE WAS MISSING AND SUBSEQUENTLY FOUND ABOUT 100 FEET AWAY. THE INSPECTOR REPORTED THAT THE TENSION TORSION (TT) PLATES OF THE SEPARATED BLADE WERE BROKEN AT THE HUB ATTACH BOLTS. NO LEADING EDGE DAMAGE WAS OBSERVED ON THE BLADE. THE FRACTURED TT PLATES WERE SENT TO THE NTSB LAB WHERE REPRESENTATIVE PLATE FRACTURES WERE SELECTED FOR DETAILED EXAMINATION. FEATURES TYPICAL OF PROGRESSIVE FATIGUE CRACKING WERE OBSERVED. A MATERIAL ANALYSIS REVEALED THAT THE STRAPS WERE MADE FROM THE MANUFACTURER'S SPECIFIED MATERIAL. NO EVIDENCE OF FOREIGN ELEMENT CONTAMINATION WAS FOUND ON THE FRACTURE FACES. THE TAIL ROTOR TT BAR HAS A 12,500-HOUR LIFE LIMIT AND THE FRACTURED TT BAR HAD ACCUMULATED A TOTAL TIME IN SERVICE OF 3,710 HOURS. NO PRIOR INCIDENTS WERE FOUND IN THE FAA SERVICE DIFFICULTY REPORT DATA BASE.

Probable Cause: the fatigue failure of the tail rotor tension torsion bar plates.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA318
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA318

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 January 1983 N4027D Private 0 Near Vacaville, CA sub

Location