Accident Piper PA-32RT-300 N36219, Saturday 28 July 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 July 1984
Time:08:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300
Owner/operator:Air Aurora
Registration: N36219
MSN: 32R-7885173
Total airframe hrs:2108 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sandwich, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Oshkosh, WI (OSH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF WITH 7 PASSENGERS IN A SIX PLACE ACFT. THE ACFT WAS 187 LBS OVER GROSS WT AND 1.54 INCHES OUT OF AFT C.G. THE PILOT TOOKOFF DOWNWIND AND COLLIDED WITH TREES AT THE END OF THE RWY. THERE WAS A POST CRASH FIRE. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84FA315
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40218