| Date: | Tuesday 29 August 1995 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 |
| Owner/operator: | California Helitec |
| Registration: | N8373J |
| MSN: | 0318 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8592 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-B2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | El Monte, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | La Verne, CA (KPOC) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR SAID THE 50-HOUR STUDENT PERFORMED A SLOPE LANDING IN A FLOOD CONTROL DAM AREA USED FOR PRACTICE LANDINGS. DURING THE TAKEOFF, THE STUDENT LIFTED THE LOW SKID WITH CYCLIC; HOWEVER, CONTINUED TO APPLY THE CONTROL AND THE HELICOPTER STARTED TO ROLL BEYOND LEVEL. THE INSTRUCTOR STATED THAT SHE ATTEMPTED TO APPLY CORRECTIVE CONTROL INPUTS BUT THE STUDENT OVERPOWERED HER. THE HELICOPTER CONTINUED TO ROLL UNTIL THE MAIN ROTOR STRUCK A 4-FOOT-TALL STEEL POST. THE HELICOPTER THEN ROLLED OVER.
Probable Cause: the student's improper use of the cyclic control; the flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight; and the flight instructor's failure to maintain an adequate obstacle clearance distance in selection of a practice slope landing area.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX95LA312 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX95LA312
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 7 March 1983 |
N8373J |
Coker Helicopters |
0 |
Grand Prairie, TX |
 |
sub |